SC07


SCHEDULE: NOV 10-16, 2007



Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
Exhibitor Forum Programming Tools Supercomputing Engine for Mathematica Dean E. Dauger A7
Exhibitor Forum Programming Tools A Unified Development Platform for Cell, GPU, and CPU Programming with RapidMind Michael McCool A7
8:30AM - 9:15AM Plenary Plenary HPC in Academia and Industry - Synergy at Work Michael Resch C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
8:30AM - 10:00AM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
9:15AM - 10:00AM Plenary Plenary Toward Millisecond-scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Proteins David E. Shaw C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
10:00AM - 4:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Disruptive Technology for Many-core Chip System Software and Logic Co-verification Guang R. Gao, Monty Denneau Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 4:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits High Performance Optical Connectivity Based on CMOS Photonics Technology Marek Tlalka Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 4:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Optical Printed Circuit Board Technology and 200+200Gbps Transceiver Clint Schow, Fuad Doany, Jeffrey Kash, Marc Taubenblatt Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 4:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits NRAM(TM) as a Disruptive Technology Robert Smith, Gerry Taylor Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 4:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Superconducting Quantum Computing System Geordie Rose Exhibit Hall 1B
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Benchmarking Optimization of Sparse Matrix-vector Multiplication on Emerging Multicore Platforms Samuel W. Williams, Leonid Oliker, Richard Vuduc, Katherine Yelick, James Demmel, John Shalf A1 / A6
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Clusters Portable Clusters Dominic Daninger A7
10:30AM - 10:45AM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II Efficiently Solving Large-scale Graph Problems on High Performance Computing Systems Kamesh Madduri A10 / A11
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel Fifty Years Of Fortran Fifty Years Of Fortran David Padua, Henry M. Tufo, John Levesque, Richard Hanson A3 / A4
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum FPGA Programming Accelerating HPC Applications using C-to-FPGA Techniques David Pellerin A8
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Grid Performance Exploring Event Correlation for Failure Prediction in Coalitions of Clusters Song Fu, Cheng-Zhong Xu A2 / A5
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Large Scale Data Analysis and Visualization High Performance Computing: Pragmatism In the Corporate World Anthony L. Abbattista, Catherine S. Brune C1 / C2 / C3
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
10:45AM - 11:00AM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II High Performance Non-rigid Registration for Image-Guided Neurosurgery Andriy Fedorov A10 / A11
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Benchmarking Cray XT4: An Early Evaluation for Petascale Scientific Simulation Sadaf R. Alam, Richard F. Barrett, Mark R. Fahey, Jeffery A. Kuehn, Jeff M. Larkin, Ramanan Sankaran, Patrick H. Worley A1 / A6
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Clusters Maximum Performance Cluster Design John L. Gustafson A7
11:00AM - 11:15AM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II Statistical and Pattern Recognition Techniques Applied to Algorithm Selection for Solving Linear Systems Erika Fuentes A10 / A11
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum FPGA Programming FPGA for High Performance Computing Applications Shyam Sunder Uma Chander A8
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Grid Performance Advanced Data Flow Support for Scientific Grid Workflow Applications Jun Qin, Thomas Fahringer A2 / A5
11:15AM - 11:30AM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II Migratable and Reparallelizable OpenMP Programs Michael Klemm A10 / A11
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Large Scale Data Analysis and Visualization From the Earth to the Stars: Supercomputing at the Hayden Planetarium Mordecai-Mark Mac Low C1 / C2 / C3
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Benchmarking An Adaptive Mesh Refinement Benchmark for Modern Parallel Programming Languages Tong Wen, Jimmy Su, Phillip Colella, Katherine Yelick, Noel Keen A1 / A6
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Clusters Measured Performance of CIFS (SMB) as a Global File System for a Moderate Sized Cluster Frank Chism A7
11:30AM - 11:45AM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II Runtime Coupling Support for Component Scientific Simulations Joe Shang-Chieh Wu A10 / A11
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum FPGA Programming Easy-to-use Multi-source Visualization Technology Expedites Collaboration and Decision Making in HPC Applications Ken Hunter A8
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Grid Performance Falkon: Fast and Light-weight tasK executiON framework Ioan Raicu, Yong Zhao, Catalin Dumitrescu, Ian Foster, Mike Wilde A2 / A5
11:45AM - 12:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II Adaptive Fault Management for High Performance Computing Yawei Li A10 / A11
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Adaptive Routing in InfiniBand Adaptive Routing in InfiniBand Yaron Haviv, Ida Parisi A1 / A6
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather CANCELLED - Advancements in Distibuted Rendering Open New Visualization Capabilities CANCELLED...Advancements in Distibuted Rendering Open New Visualization Capabilities Mike Long A1 / A6
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Meeting the feature needs of the LSF user community Meeting the Feature Needs of the LSF User Community Amy Apon, Ashar Baig A8
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather MPICH2: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH2: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Darius Buntinas, Rajeev Thakur, Bill Gropp A3 / A4
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather OpenMP 3.0: Tasks Rule! OpenMP 3.0: Tasks Rule! Larry Meadows A10 / A11
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Parallel Debugging and Correctness Checking Parallel Debugging and Correctness Checking Bettina Krammer, Matthias Mueller A7
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PGAS Programming Partitioned Global Address Space (PGAS) Programming Languages Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith A20
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Supercomputers or Grids: That is the Question! Supercomputers or Grids: That is the Question! Wolfgang Gentzsch, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Fran Berman A2 / A5
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather TotalView Tips and Tricks TotalView Tips and Tricks Chris Gottbrath A9
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Modeling in Action A Genetic Algorithms Approach to Modeling the Performance of Memory-bound Computations Mustafa Tikir, Laura Carrington, Erich Strohmaier, Allan Snavely A2 / A5
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Networking - Performance iWARP and Beyond: Performance Enhancements to Ethernet Charles R. ("Rick") Maule A8
1:30PM Exhibitor Forum Programming Tools New Technologies in Mathematica Schoeller Porter A7
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel Quantum Computing Progress in Quantum Computing Wim Van Dam, Mark Heiligman, Geordie Rose, Will Oliver, Eli Yablonovich A3 / A4
1:30PM - 3:00PM Awards SC07 Conference Awards Awards Session TBD TBD A10 / A11
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Storage, File Systems, and GPU Hashing RobuSTore: A Distributed Storage Architecture with Robust and High Performance Huaxia Xia, Andrew Chien A1 / A6
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterwork Supply Chain Optimization From the Molecule to the Pump: Global Energy Supply Chain Optimization with HPC for Maximum Energy Security Lynn Chou C1 / C2 / C3
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Modeling in Action Performance under Failure of High-end Computing Ming Wu, Xian-He Sun, Hui Jin A2 / A5
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Networking - Performance Scaling I/O Performance with Storage Aggregation Gateways Nikhil Kelshikar A8
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Storage, File Systems, and GPU Hashing A User-level Secure Grid File System Ming Zhao, Renato Figueiredo A1 / A6
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterwork Supply Chain Optimization NEW TITLE: Jolt: Accelerating the Rate of New Product Innovation NEW SPEAKER: Loren Miller C1 / C2 / C3
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Modeling in Action Bounding Energy Consumption in Large-scale MPI Programs Barry Rountree, David K. Lowenthal, Shelby Funk, Vincent W. Freeh, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz A2 / A5
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Networking - Performance Testing Application Performance over a WAN: Using Network Emulation to Find the Weakest Link Kevin Przybocki A8
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Storage, File Systems, and GPU Hashing Efficient Gather and Scatter Operations on Graphics Processors Bingsheng He, Naga Govindaraju, Qiong Luo, Burton Smith A1 / A6
3:30PM - 5:00PM Masterwork CTO Roundtable CTO Roundtable: Strategic Decisions in Industrial HPC Anna Ewing, Kevin Humphries, Reza Sadeghi, Nancy Stewart C1 / C2 / C3
3:30PM - 5:00PM Disruptive Technology Panel Disruptive Technologies Panel: Memory Systems Disruptive Technologies Panel: Memory Systems Spike Narayan, Dean Klein, Gerry Taylor A10 / A11
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Performance Optimization Application Development on Hybrid Systems Roger D. Chamberlain, Eric J. Tyson, Saurabh Gayen, Mark A. Franklin, Jeremy Buhler, Patrick Crowley, James Buckley A1 / A6
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Scheduling Efficient Operating System Scheduling for Performance-asymmetric Multi-core Architectures Tong Li, Dan Baumberger, David A. Koufaty, Scott Hahn A2 / A5
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Supercomputer Kernels Supercomputer Operating System Kernels: A Weighty Issue Pete Beckman, Sean Blanchard, Bronis R. de Supinski, Jim Harrell, Barney Maccabe, Ron Minnich, Jim Sexton A3 / A4
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Performance Optimization Multi-level Tiling: M for the Price of One DaeGon Kim, Lakshminarayanan Renganarayana, Dave Rostron, Sanjay Rajopadhye, Michelle Strout A1 / A6
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Scheduling A Job Scheduling Framework for Large Computing Farms Gabriele Capannini, Ranieri Baraglia, Diego Puppin, Laura Ricci, Marco Pasquali A2 / A5
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Performance Optimization Implementation and Performance Analysis of Non-blocking Collective Operations for MPI Torsten Hoefler, Andrew Lumsdaine, Wolfgang Rehm A1 / A6
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Scheduling Optimizing Center Performance through Coordinated Data Staging, Scheduling and Recovery Zhe Zhang, Chao Wang, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Xiaosong Ma, Gregory G. Pike, John W. Cobb, Frank Mueller A2 / A5
6:00PM - 8:00PM Social Event Conference Reception Conference Reception Grand Sierra Hotel Grand Theatre
ADD



     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society