SC07


SCHEDULE: NOV 10-16, 2007



Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 9:15AM Plenary Plenary The American Competitiveness Initiative: Role of High End Computation Raymond Orbach C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
8:30AM - 10:00AM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
9:15AM - 10:00AM Plenary Plenary Cosmology's Present and Future Computational Challenges George Smoot C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
10:00AM - 6:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Disruptive Technology for Many-core Chip System Software and Logic Co-verification Guang R. Gao, Monty Denneau Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 6:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits High Performance Optical Connectivity Based on CMOS Photonics Technology Marek Tlalka Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 6:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Optical Printed Circuit Board Technology and 200+200Gbps Transceiver Clint Schow, Fuad Doany, Jeffrey Kash, Marc Taubenblatt Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 6:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits NRAM(TM) as a Disruptive Technology Robert Smith, Gerry Taylor Exhibit Hall 1B
10:00AM - 6:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Superconducting Quantum Computing System Geordie Rose Exhibit Hall 1B
10:30AM - 10:45AM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition A Dynamic Programming Approach to Kd-Tree Based Data Distribution Susan Frank A10 / A11
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Data Center Innovation for the Data Center of Tomorrow Bill Mannel A7
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper File Systems Noncontiguous Locking Techniques for Parallel File Systems Avery Ching, Rob Ross, Wei-keng Liao, Lee Ward, Alok Choudhary A1 / A6
10:30AM - 10:50AM Gordon Bell Finalist, Awards Gordon Bell Prize A 281 Tflops Calculation for X-ray Protein Structure Analysis with the Special-Purpose Computer MDGRAPE-3 Yousuke Ohno, Eiji Nishibori, Tetsu Narumi, Takahiro Koishi, Tahir H. Tahirov, Hideo Ago, Masashi Miyano, Ryutaro Himeno, Toshikazu Ebisuzaki, Makoto Sakata, Makoto Taiji A3 / A4
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterwork Industry INCITE Winners Rendering at the Speed of Shrek Evan Smyth C1 / C2 / C3
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Performance Tools and Methods The Ghost in the Machine: Observing the Effects of Kernel Operation on Parallel Application Performance Aroon Nataraj, Alan Morris, Allen D. Malony, Matthew Sottile, Pete Beckman A2 / A5
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Storage - Analytics and Reliability The Power of Streaming Analytic Appliances in Supercomputing Environments John R. Johnson, Justin Lindsey A8
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
10:45AM - 11:00AM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Storing and Searching Massive Scale-free Graphs Timothy Hartley A10 / A11
10:50AM - 11:10AM Gordon Bell Finalist, Awards Gordon Bell Prize First-Principles Calculations of Large-Scale Semiconductor Systems on the Earth Simulator Takahisa Ohno, Takenori Yamamoto, Takahiro Yamasaki, Tatsunobu Kokubo, Yuta Sakaguchi, Daisuke Fukata, Akira Azami, Tsuyoshi Uda, Mamoru Usami, Junichiro Koga A3 / A4
11:00AM - 11:15AM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition GrenchMark: A Framework for Testing Large-Scale Distributed Computing Systems Alexandru Iosup A10 / A11
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Data Center Combined Effect of Passive and Low-power Active Equalization: Extend the Life of High-speed Copper Interconnects Eric Gaver A7
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper File Systems Integrating Parallel File Systems with Object-based Storage Devices Ananth Devulapalli, Dennis Dalessandro, Pete Wyckoff, Nawab Ali, P. Sadayappan A1 / A6
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Performance Tools and Methods P^nMPI Tools: A Whole Lot Greater than the Sum of Their Parts Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski A2 / A5
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Storage - Analytics and Reliability Advances in Reliability and Data Integrity for High Performance Storage Solutions Garth Gibson A8
11:10AM - 11:30AM Gordon Bell Finalist, Awards Gordon Bell Prize Extending Stability Beyond CPU-Millennium: Micron-Scale Atomistic Simulation of Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability James N. Glosli, Kyle J. Caspersen, John A. Gunnels, David F. Richards, Robert E. Rudd, Frederick H. Streitz A3 / A4
11:15AM - 11:30AM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Performance Analysis and Optimization of Large-scale Scientific Applications on Clusters with CMPs Charles Lively A10 / A11
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterwork Industry INCITE Winners Turbo Charging Gas Turbine Engine Development: How Pervasive Supercomputing Is Helping Pratt & Whitney Develop a "Greener" Jet Engine Peter Bradley C1 / C2 / C3
11:30AM - 11:45AM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Evolving the GPU-based Cluster Jay E. Steele A10 / A11
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Data Center From the 380V DC Bus to sub-1V Processors: Efficient Power Conversion Solutions Stephen J. Oliver A7
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper File Systems Evaluation of Active Storage Strategies for the Lustre Parallel File System Juan Piernas, Jarek Nieplocha, Evan J. Felix A1 / A6
11:30AM - 11:50AM Gordon Bell Finalist, Awards Gordon Bell Prize WRF Nature Run John Michalakes, Josh Hacker, Rich Loft, Michael McCracken, Allan Snavely, Nicholas Wright, Tom Spelce, Brent Gorda, Robert Walkup A3 / A4
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Performance Tools and Methods Multi-threading and One-sided Communication in Parallel LU Factorization Parry Husbands, Katherine Yelick A2 / A5
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage - Analytics and Reliability Cyber Crimes Center: A Distributed Heterogeneous Mass Storage Federation for Digital Forensics Constantin Scheder A8
11:45AM - 12:00PM ACM Student Poster, Poster ACM Student Research Competition Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units Junqing Sun A10 / A11
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Bayesian Network Awareness Bayesian Network Awareness Bill Rutherford, Loki Jorgenson A10 / A11
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Coordinated fault tolerance in high-end computing environments Coordinated Fault Tolerance in High-end Computing Environments Pete Beckman, Rinku Gupta, Al Geist A3 / A4
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Cyberinfrastructure in Education Cyberinfrastructure in Education John Connolly, Leslie Southern, James Giuliani D9
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Deploying HPC for Interactive Simulation Deploying HPC for Interactive Simulation Roger Smith A9
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Federal Activities Impacting Long Term HEC Strategies Federal Activities Impacting Long Term HEC Strategies Daniel A. Reed, Phillip Colella, George O. Strawn C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Fortran Fortran Craig Rasmussen A20
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Next Generation TeraGrid Planning for the Next Generation TeraGrid Arthur S. Bland, Edward Seidel D6
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open MPI State of the Union Open MPI State of the Union Jeffrey Squyres, George Bosilca A8
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather OSCAR Community Meeting OSCAR Community Meeting Stephen Scott, Thomas Naughton A2 / A5
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Rocks Clusters BOF Rocks Clusters BOF Steve Jones, Greg Bruno, Mason Katz A1 / A6
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather TeraGridOperations and Plans in Oak Ridge: User Community Interaction TeraGrid Operations and Plans in Oak Ridge: User Community Interaction John W. Cobb A7
1:30PM - 2:15PM Plenary, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Seymour Cray Computer Science and Engineering Award Lecture Kenneth E. Batcher C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Multicore Technologies Data Streaming Compilers for Multi-core CPUs Michael Wolfe A8
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage and HPC - Innovations Lustre for the Rest of Us: A Fast, Fully Redundant, Fully Configured Lustre Appliance Larry Genovesi A7
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Multicore Technologies A New Application Debugging Framework for the Multi-core Age Chris Gottbrath A8
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage and HPC - Innovations A Paradigm Shift in the Storage Industry: From Monolithic Boxes to Clustered Architectures Sam Grocott A7
2:15PM - 3:00PM Plenary, Awards Cray and Fernbach Awards Sidney Fernbach Memorial Award David E. Keyes C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Multicore Technologies Multicore: All Eyes on Bottlenecks Erik Hagersten A8
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage and HPC - Innovations Intel HPC Innovations for the Mainstream and High End William Magro A7
3:30PM - 5:00PM Disruptive Technology Panel Disruptive Technologies Panel: Interconnects Disruptive Technologies Panel: Interconnects William Dally, Marek Tlalka, Ronald Luijten, Drew Alduino A3 / A4
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Distributed Computation Cost-effective Grid with EnginFrame Andrea Rodolico, Fabrizio Magugliani A7
3:30PM - 3:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I Improving Power-Performance Efficiency in High-End Computing Rong Ge A10 / A11
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum FPGAs - Applications Accelerating Key Recovery and Mapping of MD Simulations using FPGAs David Hulton A8
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Grid Management Workstation Capacity Tuning using Reinforcement Learning Aharon Bar-Hillel, Amir Di-Nur, Liat Ein Dor, Ran Gilad-Bachrach, Yossi Ittach A1 / A6
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterwork HPC in Entertainment HPC Comes to Hollywood: Birth of a New Industry Robert Eicholz C1 / C2 / C3
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Network Interfaces Analyzing the Impact of Supporting Out-of-order Communication on In-order Performance with iWARP Pavan Balaji, Wu-chun Feng, Sitha Bhagvat, Dhabaleswar Panda, Rajeev Thakur, William Gropp A2 / A5
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Student Program Student Program D7
3:45PM - 4:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I Qualitative Performance Analysis for Large-Scale Scientific Workflows Emma S. Buneci A10 / A11
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Distributed Computation Deploying a Geographically Distributed Infrastructure to Enable Global Data Sharing and Continuity of Operations Wayne Karpoff A7
4:00PM - 4:15PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I Parallel Performance Wizard: An Infrastructure and Tool for Analysis of Parallel Application Performance Hung-Hsun Su A10 / A11
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum FPGAs - Applications 60x Faster NCBI BLAST on the Mitrion Virtual Processor Stefan Möhl, Henrik Abelsson, Göran Sandberg A8
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Grid Management Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis in Grid Environments Lingyun Yang, Chuang Liu, Jennifer M. Schopf, Ian Foster A1 / A6
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Network Interfaces Evaluating NIC Hardware Requirements to Achieve High Message Rate PGAS Support on Multi-Core Processors Keith Underwood, Michael Levenhagen, Ron Brightwell A2 / A5
4:15PM - 4:30PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I Compiler Techniques for Efficient Communication in Multiprocessor Systems Shuyi Shao A10 / A11
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterwork HPC in Entertainment A Tiger by the Tail: HPC Designs High Performance Golf Clubs Eric Morales C1 / C2 / C3
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Distributed Computation High Performance Java and .NET Applications for Financial and Other Compute-intensive Industries Edward Stewart A7
4:30PM - 4:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I On Economics and the User-Scheduler Relationship in HPC and Grid Systems Cynthia Bailey Lee A10 / A11
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum FPGAs - Applications Automatic mapping of MD simulations on heterogeneous hardware according to accuracy requirements Brice Tsakam-Sotch� A8
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Grid Management User-friendly and Reliable Grid Computing Based on Imperfect Middleware Rob V. van Nieuwpoort, Thilo Kielmann, Henri E. Bal A1 / A6
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Network Interfaces High-performance Ethernet-based Communications for Future Multi-core Processors Michael Schlansker, Nagabhushan Chitlur, Erwin Oertli, Paul M. Stillwell, Jr., Linda Rankin, Dennis Bradford, Richard J. Carter, Jayaram Mudigonda, Nathan Binkert, Norman P. Jouppi A2 / A5
4:45PM - 5:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I Reliability for Scalable Tree-based Overlay Networks Dorian C. Arnold A10 / A11
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform (PTP) Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform Beth R Tibbitts, Greg Watson, Craig Rasmussen A9
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Evaluating Petascale Infrastructure: Benchmarks, Models, and Applications Evaluating Petascale Infrastructure: Benchmarks, Models, and Applications Robert J. Fowler, Daniel A. Reed, Allan E. Snavely A3 / A4
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather FAST-OS (Forum to Address Scalable Technology for runtime and Operating Systems) FAST-OS (Forum to Address Scalable Technology for runtime and Operating Systems) Arthur B. Maccabe A20
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Introduction to Ranger: the First NSF "Track 2" Petascale System Introduction to Ranger: The First NSF "Track 2" Petascale System Dan Stanzione, Karl Schulz, Dave Lifka C1 / C2 / C3
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather MPI Forum MPI Forum Richard L. Graham D6
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Panel Discussion of Large Data Handling Panel Discussion of Large Data Handling Yoshinobu Yamade, Shigeru Obayashi, Haruo Terasaka A7
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Parallel Network File System (pNFS) BOF Parallel Network File System (pNFS) Peter Honeyman, Garth A. Gibson C4 / D1 / D2 / D3
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Power, Cooling and Energy Consumption for Petascale and Beyond Power, Cooling and Energy Consumption for Petascale and Beyond John Shalf, Stephen Elbert, Rob Pennington A1 / A6
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather PVFS: A Parallel File System for Petascale Computing PVFS: A Parallel File System for Petascale Computing Sam Lang, Rob Ross, Rob Latham A2 / A5
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Unleashing the Power of the Cell Broadband Engine Processor for HPC Unleashing the Power of the Cell Broadband Engine Processor for HPC David A. Bader, Michael Perrone, Ashok Srinivasan A10 / A11
ADD



     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society