SC07


SCHEDULE: NOV 10-16, 2007



Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
My Itinerary

Filter by Event Type

 
Select the events you wish to add to your itinerary and click the "Add" button or login to view/save to an existing itinerary.
 

ADD Time Type Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
7:00AM - 8:00AM Education Program Breakfast Breakfast D1 / D2 / D3
8:30AM - 5:00PM Workshop GCE07 (Day 2) Workshop on Grid Computing Portals and Science Gateways (GCE 2007) Marlon E. Pierce C2
8:30AM - 9:30AM Education Program Invited Talk - Learning and Physical Challenges Education Invited Talk - Learning and Physical Challenges Education Program E1 / E2 / E3
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M01 Advanced MPI William Gropp, Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur A3
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M02 Debugging Parallel Application Memory Bugs with TotalView Christopher Gottbrath, Josh Carlson, Edward Hinkel A7
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M03 Application Supercomputing Concepts Alice Koniges, William Gropp, Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, David Eder A4
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M04 Reconfigurable Supercomputing Tarek El-Ghazawi, Duncan Buell, Kris Gaj, Volodymyr Kindratenko A20
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M05 Component Software for High-Performance Computing: Using the Common Component Architecture David E Bernholdt, Rob Armstrong, Gary Kumfert, Boyana Norris A11
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M06 A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-scale Systems Darren J. Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie A10
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M07 Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and 10-Gigabit Ethernet iWARP Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Sayantan Sur, Pavan Balaji A6
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M08 Large Scale Visualization with ParaView 3 Kenneth Moreland, John Greenfield A2
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M09 Introduction to OpenMP Timothy G. Mattson A5
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M10 Configuring and Deploying GridFTP for Managing Data Movement in Grid/HPC Environments Dan Fraser, John Bresnahan, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Michael Link A1
8:30AM - 12:00PM Workshop Manycore/Multicore (Day 2) Manycore and Multicore Computing: Architectures, Applications And Directions Scott Michel, Dinesh Manocha, Naga Govindaraju, Pradeep Dubey C3
8:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program On-Site Student Competition On-Site Student Competition D10
8:30AM - 5:00PM Workshop Ultra-Scale Visualization Ultra-scale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Christopher Johnson Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom D
8:30AM - 5:00PM Workshop Virtualization Technologies VTDC 2007: 2nd International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing Kate Keahey Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom E
9:30AM - 10:00AM Education Program Plenary Session - SC07 Conference Highlights: Technical Program, Exhibits, Broader Engagement, SCinet Plenary Session - SC07 Conference Highlights: Technical Program, Broader Engagement, SCinet E1 / E2 / E3
10:00AM - 10:30AM Education Program Break Break E1 / E2 / E3
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Biology Parallel Session - Biology D4
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Chemistry Parallel Session - Chemistry D5
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Computer Science Parallel Session - Computer Science D7
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Parallel Session - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences D9
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Mathematics Parallel Session - Mathematics E1 / E2 / E3
10:30AM - 12:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Physics Parallel Session - Physics D6
12:00PM - 1:30PM Education Program Lunch Lunch D1 / D2 / D3
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M11 Clustered and Parallel Storage System Technologies Marc Unangst, Brent Welch A2
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M12 Advanced Topics in OpenMP Larry Meadows, Timothy G. Mattson A5
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M13 Parallel Programming Using the Global Arrays Toolkit Jarek Nieplocha, Bruce J. Palmer, Manojkumar Krishnan, P. Sadayappan A1
1:30PM - 5:00PM Workshop MATLAB Parallel Computing Parallel Computing with MATLAB Jeremy Kepner C3
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Biology Parallel Session (continued) - Biology D4
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Chemistry Parallel Session (continued) - Chemistry D5
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Computer Science Parallel Session (continued) - Computer Science D7
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Parallel Session (continued) - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences D9
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Mathematics Parallel Session (continued) - Mathematics E1 / E2 / E3
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Program Parallel Session (continued) - Physics Parallel Session (continued) - Physics D6
1:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - On-Site Student Competition Parallel Session - On-Site Student Competition D10
3:00PM - 3:30PM Education Program Break Break D4 / D5
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Condor Parallel Session - Condor D9
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Getting Started Using TeraGrid Resources Parallel Session - Getting Started Using TeraGrid Resources E1 / E2 / E3
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Intel/Total View Parallel Programming Parallel Session - Intel/Tour View Parallel Programming D4
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Matlab Tutorial Parallel Session - Matlab Tutorial D7
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Science Gateways Parallel Session - Science Gateways D5
3:30PM - 5:00PM Education Program Parallel Session - Web Services 2.0 Parallel Session - Web Services 2.0 D6
5:00PM - 6:00PM Education Program Birds of a Feather (BOFs) Birds of a Feather (BOFs) D4
5:00PM - 6:00PM Education Program Birds of a Feather (BOFs) Birds of a Feather (BOFs) D5
5:00PM - 6:00PM Education Program Birds of a Feather (BOFs) Birds of a Feather (BOFs) D6
5:00PM - 6:00PM Education Program Birds of a Feather (BOFs) Birds of a Feather (BOFs) D7
7:00PM - 9:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Disruptive Technology for Many-core Chip System Software and Logic Co-verification Guang R. Gao, Monty Denneau Exhibit Hall 1B
7:00PM - 9:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits High Performance Optical Connectivity Based on CMOS Photonics Technology Marek Tlalka Exhibit Hall 1B
7:00PM - 9:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Optical Printed Circuit Board Technology and 200+200Gbps Transceiver Clint Schow, Fuad Doany, Jeffrey Kash, Marc Taubenblatt Exhibit Hall 1B
7:00PM - 9:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits NRAM(TM) as a Disruptive Technology Robert Smith, Gerry Taylor Exhibit Hall 1B
7:00PM - 9:00PM Disruptive Technology Exhibit Disruptive Technology Exhibits Superconducting Quantum Computing System Geordie Rose Exhibit Hall 1B
7:00PM - 9:00PM Social Event Opening Gala Opening Gala Exhibit Hall
ADD



     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society