SC07

• Advisory Committee• Contact Information• History• SC07 Committees• Sponsoring Societies• Steering Committee




SC07 Committees




SC07



General Chair


Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Administrative Assistant


Linda Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Executive Director


Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

DB Content Editor


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Vice General Chair


David Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Standing




IAC



Member


Ellen Roder, Cray Inc.
Michaela Mezo, Juniper Networks
Phil Fraher, Visual Numerics, Inc.
Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ed Turkel, Hewlett-Packard
Takeshi Murakami, Hitachi, Ltd.
Dennis Lam, NEC Corporation
Jenny Keily, AMD
Dorothy Remoquillo, Fujitsu
George Funk, Dell
Frank Baetke, Hewlett-Packard
Wes Kaplow, Qwest Communications
James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jay Martin, Data Direct Networks
Mike LaPan, Verari Systems
Jill Matzke, SGI
Raju Shah, Force10 Networks
Raymond L. Paden, IBM Corporation
Denney Cole, Portland Group
Karen Sopuch, Platform Computing
David Morton, Linux Networx
Rich Brueckner, Sun Microsystems
Michael Humphrey, Altair
Mike Bernhardt, LIBRA Strategic Communications
Doug Lora, Microsoft Corporation
Aaron D'Orlando, Intel Corporation


Steering



Steering Committee Member


Donna Cappo, ACM
Scott Lathrop, University of Chicago
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne
Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Barbara Horner-Miller, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Daniel A. Reed, Microsoft Corporation
Patricia J. Teller, University of Texas at El Paso
Wilfred Pinfold, Intel Corporation
Fred Johnson, US Dept of Energy
Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society
David Kaeli, Northeastern University
William Kramer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Burton Smith, Microsoft Corporation
Rob Schreiber, HP Labs
James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Core




Directorate



General Chair


Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Administrative Assistant


Linda Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Vice General Chair


David Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Executive Director


Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

Deputy General Chair


Patricia J. Teller, University of Texas at El Paso

Local/Regional Participation Liaison


Jeff Huskamp, University of Maryland

Keynote Speaker Chair


Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Society Liaison, ACM


Jessica Fried, ACM
Donna Cappo, ACM

Society Liaison, IEEE


Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society


Committee Chairs



Finance Chair


Sandra Huskamp, University of Maryland

Technical Program Chair


Harvey Wasserman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Communications Chair


Kathryn Kelley, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Education Chair


Scott Lathrop, University of Chicago

Exhibits Chair


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Infrastructure Chair


Eric Sills, North Carolina State University
James W. Ferguson, National Institute for Computational Sciences

SCinet Chair


Jackie Kern, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Broader Engagement Chair


Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Boston University


Broader Engagement



Broader Engagement Chair


Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Boston University

Broader Engagement Deputy Chair


Ken Washington, Sandia National Laboratories

Committee Member at Large (Advisory)


Roscoe C Giles, Boston University
Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University
Jan Cuny, National Science Foundation
Jose L Munoz, National Science Foundation
Miriam Heller, National Science Foundation
Zaida McCunney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
J.S. Hurley, Boeing
Bryant York, Portland State University

Mentorship Program Lead


Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Liaison to Education Program


Timothy K Jones, DOD HPC Modernization Program
Valerie B Thomas, DOD HPC Modernization Program
Angela Harris, DOD HPC Modernization Program

MSI Outreach


Stephenie McLean, Renaissance Computing Institute

Kiosk and On-ramp Lead


Dawnetta Michelle Van Dunk, L-3 Communications Corporation

K-12 Outreach


Bonnie L Bracey-Sutton, George Lucas Educational Foundation

Recording Secretary


Ariella Rebbi, Boston University

Kiosk/On-ramp Content


Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Alson Been, Bethune-Cookman College

Kiosk/On-ramp logistics


Cindy Sievers, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Liaison to Communications


Jon Bashor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Communications



Communications Chair


Kathryn Kelley, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Proceedings Chair


John W. Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Graphics and Web Design


Mark Gorrell, MoonLite Vision, Inc.
Tim Dudek, Carlton Bruett Design
Carlton Bruett, Carlton Bruett Design

Final Program Coordinator


Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Media Relations


Jon Bashor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Karen Green, Renaissance Computing Institute

Media Room


Betsy Riley, DOE

Tech Program Liaison


Wilfred Pinfold, Intel Corporation

Cluster Challenge PR


Ann Redelfs, Redelfs LLC

Web Content Editor


Kay Hunt, Purdue University

Newsletter Coordinator


Faith Singer-Villalobos, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Press Releases


David Hachigian, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kristen Meyer Sunde, Louisiana State University


Education



Education Chair


Scott Lathrop, University of Chicago

SC08 Education Program Chair


Paul Gray, University of Northern Iowa

STEM Curriculum Content


Robert M. Panoff, Shodor Education Foundation
Rubin H Landau, Oregon State University

Parallel/Grid Computing


Dave Joiner, Kean University
Tom Murphy, Contra Costa College
Paul Gray, University of Northern Iowa
Charles Peck, Earlham College

Fund Raising


Cathie Dager, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center

Student Fellows


Kevin M Hunter, Earlham College
Alex Lemann, Earlham College
Kristina (Kay) Wanous, University of Northern Iowa
Jessica Puls, University of Northern Iowa

Industry Panel


J.S. Hurley, Boeing

Student Program


Tom Murphy, Contra Costa College
Kristina (Kay) Wanous, University of Northern Iowa

K-12 Program


Mechelle De Craene, MirandaNet Academy
Bonnie L Bracey-Sutton, George Lucas Educational Foundation
Edee Wiziecki, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Awards and Competitions


John Ziebarth, Krell Institute
Paul Gray, University of Northern Iowa
Chuck Swanson, Krell Institute
Susan J Ragan, Maryland Virtual High School

Posters


Masakatsu Watanabe, University of California, Merced

Mentoring


Chuck Swanson, Krell Institute

Recruitment


Bonnie L Bracey-Sutton, George Lucas Educational Foundation

Web Site


Kristina (Kay) Wanous, University of Northern Iowa

General Support


Ann Redelfs, Redelfs LLC
Patty Kobel, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Pathways Engineering


D.E. Stevenson, Clemson University
Frederick C. Harris, University of Nevada

Pathways Physics


Norman Chonacky, Yale University

Pathways Social Science


Kevin Franklin, University of California, Irvine

Pathways Biology


Eric Marland, Appalachian State University
Jeff Krause, Shodor Education Foundation
Eric Jakobsson, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Logistics


Tina Garnaat, Krell Institute
Michelle King, Krell Institute

SC09 Education Chair


Charles Peck, Earlham College


Learning&Physical Challenges Education Program (LPCE)



LPCE Committee Member


Lynn Rippe, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mechelle De Craene, MirandaNet Academy
Zaida McCunney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Logistics




Exhibits



Exhibits Chair


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Exhibits Management


Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson
Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson

Logistics and Decorating


Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company
Jeff Long, Freeman Company

Exhibitor Contact and Liaison


David Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Exhibitor Forum



Exhibitor Forum Chair


L. Eric Greenwade, Microsoft Corporation

Exhibitor Forum Committee Member


Barbara Horner-Miller, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
John R Sopka, EMC


Industry Exhibits



Industry Exhibits Chair


Jeffery A Kuehn, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Research Exhibits



Research Exhibits Chair


Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc.


Finance



Finance Chair


Sandra Huskamp, University of Maryland

Finance


Charles Sapp, Talley Management Group
Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center


Registration



Onsite Registration Chair


Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Janet McCord, University of Texas at Austin
Kathy Turnbeaugh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Registration Chair


Barbara Horner-Miller, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Kevin Wohlever, BP

Registration Contractor


Mary Toscano, Spargo
Shanyn doCarmo, Spargo


Store



Store Chair


Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Infrastructure



Infrastructure Chair


Eric Sills, North Carolina State University
James W. Ferguson, National Institute for Computational Sciences

Local Arrangements


Mary Amiot, Northstar Event Management

Housing Chair


Barbara Fossum, Purdue University

Electrical Chair


Gary New, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Space Chair


Janet Brown, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Signage Chair


Matt Link, Indiana University
Mike Madero, Avetec

Internet Access Chair


Gina Morello, NASA Ames Research Center

Photographer


Barbara A. Kucera, University of Kentucky

Student Volunteers Co-Chair


Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University
Laura Arns, Purdue University

Convention Center Catering


Jan Hull, self-employed

A/V and PC Chair


Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Deputy Electrical Chair


Matthew Grove, University of Reading

Infra_TBD


Jim Costa, Sandia National Laboratories

Conference Office Coordinator


Linda Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Conference Office


Cecilia G. Aragon, University of New Mexico
Sheryl Hess, Design for Your Life

AV Contractors


Dan Sales, AV Concepts

Deputy Student Volunteer Co-Chair


Jeanine Cook, New Mexico State University
Lorie Liebrock, New Mexico Institute of Mining&Technology


Security



Security Chair


G.M. 'zak' Kozak, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Deputy Security Chair


Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Security Staff


Jeff Graham, Air Force Research Laboratory
Tim Yeager, Air Force Research Laboratory


SCinet



SCinet Chair


Jackie Kern, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

SCinet Vice Chair


Chuck Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Scinet Deputy Chair


Patrick Dorn, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

SCinet Vendors


Paul Daspit, Nortel
Jeff Verrant, Ciena
Michaela Mezo, Juniper Networks
Rod Wilson, Nortel
Charles Plitt, Ciena
Lauren Rotman, Internet2
Chris Costa, CENIC
Eric Bernier, Nortel
Debbie Montano, Force10 Networks
John W Maklae, Qwest Communications
Edwin W. Smith, CENIC
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco Systems
Manjuel Robinson, Fujitsu
Jeff W Boote, Internet2
Bill Ryan, Foundry Networks
Matthew J Zekauskas, Internet2


Measurement



Measurement Chair


Matthew J Zekauskas, Internet2
Jeff W Boote, Internet2

SCinet Measurement committee member


Neil H McKee, InMon Corporation
Martin Swany, University of Delaware
Russ Hobby, Internet2
Richard Carlson, Internet2
Sonia Panchen, InMon Corporation
Aaron Brown, Internet2
Jim DeLeskie, Force10 Networks


Architecture



Architecture Chair


Tracey D Wilson, Computer Sciences Corporation


Bandwidth Challenge



Bandwidth Challenge Chair


Debbie Montano, Force10 Networks

Bandwidth Challenge Committee Member


Jim DeLeskie, Force10 Networks
Kevin Walsh, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Anne Richeson, Qwest Communications
Greg Goddard, Strangeloop Networks
Richard Carlson, Internet2
Stephen Q. Lau, University of California, San Francisco


Communications



Communications Liason


Lauren Rotman, Internet2


Equipment



Equipment Chair


Jeffery Alan Mauth, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


Fiber/Circuits



Fiber Chair


John S. Long, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCinet Fiber committee member


Ken Brice, Army Research Laboratory
Annette Hoff, Sandia National Laboratories
Craig Leres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Maximilian Auer, University of Mannheim
Shane Archiquette, Colorado Technical University
Jozsef Miho, University of Mannheim
Kevin R Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory
Lance V Hutchinson, University of Florida


Help Desk



Help Desk Co-Chair


Gayle Allen, Sandia National Laboratories
Ann E Baker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


IP Services



IP Services Chair


Rex Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCinet IP Services committee member


Mike Beckman, US Army Space&Missile Defense Command
Jeffrey Richard Schwab, Purdue University


IT Services



IT Services Co-Chair


Davey Wheeler, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Casey T. Deccio, Sandia National Laboratories
Jon Dugan, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


Logistics



SCinet Logistics committee member


Bob Williams,
John R. Carter, Air Force Research Laboratory

Logistics Chair


Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory


Network Monitoring



Network Monitoring Chair


Bill Nickless, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

SCinet Network Monitoring committee member


Scott Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Brian Trammell, CERT
Joe McManus, CERT
Mitch Kutzko, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Christopher Roblee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Aashish Sharma, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Carrie Gates, CA Labs
Scott Pinkerton, Argonne National Laboratory
James Hutchins, Sandia National Laboratories
Tamara L Martin, Argonne National Laboratory
Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Open Fabrics



Open Fabrics Chair


Troy Robert Benjegerdes, Ames Laboratory
Douglas Fuller, Arizona State University

SCinet Open Fabrics committee member


Chris Wiggins, Emcore Corporation
Helen Y Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
Cary Whitney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Makia Minich, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Parks Fields, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John B. Hammond, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Physical Security



Physical Security Chair


Stephen Q. Lau, University of California, San Francisco


Power



Power Chair


William R. Wing, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Routing



Routing Chair


Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Routing committee member


Corey Hall, Argonne National Laboratory
Eli Dart, Energy Sciences Network
Brent Sweeny, Indiana University
Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory
JP Velders, University of Amsterdam
Thomas Hutton, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Pieter de Boer, SARA Computing&Networking Services
Andrew Lee, Indiana University
Alan Verlo, University of Illinois at Chicago


SCinfo



SCinfo Chair


Bob Baddeley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


WAN Transport



WAN Co-Chair


Chris Costa, CENIC
Edwin W. Smith, CENIC

SCinet WAN committee member


Ryan Vaughn, Florida LambdaRail
Jan Eveleth, University of Washington
Bill Jensen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Ed Anderson, Nevada System of Higher Education
Greg Ebner, Nevada System of Higher Education
Chris Griffin, Florida LambdaRail
Christian Todorov, Internet2
Charles Plitt, Ciena
Steve Cotter, Internet2
Stanton Gurr, Nevada System of Higher Education
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco Systems
Eric Bernier, Nortel
Kirk Fitzgerald, Nevada System of Higher Education
Ronald Jones, Ciena
Bonnie Hurst, MCNC
Ken Goodwin, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Rick Summerhill, Internet2


Wireless



Wireless Chair


Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories

SCinet Wireless committee member


Michele Kahn, Sandia National Laboratories
Mark Mitchell, Sandia National Laboratories
Tracey Lamee, Sandia National Laboratories


Xnet



Xnet Chair


Rod Wilson, Nortel
E Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont

SCinet Xnet committee member


Eric Bernier, Nortel


Societies




ACM



Societies: ACM Liaison


Donna Cappo, ACM
Jessica Fried, ACM


IEEE



Societies: IEEE Liaison


Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society


Special Projects



Special Projects Committee Member


Brent Gorda, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Technical Program



Technical Program Chair


Harvey Wasserman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Technical Program Deputy Chair


Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Tech Program Liaison


Wilfred Pinfold, Intel Corporation


Papers



Papers Co-Chair


Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Applications



Applications Area Chair


Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin

Applications Program Committee


William L. Barth, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Stephen C. Jardin, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Theresa L. Windus, Iowa State University
Bart vanBloemenWaanders, Sandia National Laboratories
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
Brett M Bode, Ames Laboratory
Charbel Farhat, Stanford University
Tiankai Tu, Carnegie Mellon University
Nikos Chrisochoides, College of William&Mary
Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State University
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Ulrich J Ruede, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Gerhard Wellein, Regional Computing Center Erlangen
Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
P Sadayappan, Ohio State University
George Biros, University of Pennsylvania
David R. O'Hallaron, Intel Research
Christian Bischof, Aachen University
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
Esmond G Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Architecture



Architecture Area Chair


John B. Carter, IBM Austin Research Laboratory

Architecture Program Committee


Ashley Saulsbury, Sun Microsystems
Viktor K Prasanna, University of Southern California
Dennis Abts, Cray Inc.
Derek Chiou, University of Texas at Austin
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mark Heinrich, University of Central Florida
Kei Hiraki, University of Tokyo
Doug Burger, University of Texas at Austin
Xiaowei Shen, IBM Research
JoséF. Martí­nez, Cornell University
Lixin Zhang, IBM
Yan Solihin, North Carolina State University


Grids



Grids Area Co-Chair


Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford
Marty A Humphrey, University of Virginia

Grids Program Committee


Rich Wolski, University of California, Santa Barbara
Wolfgang Gentzsch, D-Grid
Beth Plale, Indiana University
Franck Cappello, INRIA
Henrique Andrade, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Daniel S. Katz, Louisiana State University
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory
Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
Ann L Chervenak, University of Southern California
Jim Basney, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Sujoy Basu, HP Labs
Keith R. Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Silvia Figueira, Santa Clara University
Henri E Bal, Vrije Universiteit
Philip M Papadopoulos, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
David Abramson, Monash University


Networks



Networks Area Chair


Craig B Stunkel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Networks Program Committee


Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Steve Scott, Cray Inc.
Darius Buntinas, Argonne National Laboratory
Keith Underwood, Intel Corporation
Alan Benner, IBM Corporation
Mitchell Gusat, IBM Research
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dongyan Xu, Purdue University
Pete Wyckoff, BP
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University
Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh
Vivek S Pai, Princeton University
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


Performance



Performance Area Chair


Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Performance Program Committee


Darren J Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Lizy K John, University of Texas at Austin
Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Barton Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Patrick Haven Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center


System Software



System Software Area Chair


Keshav Pingali, University of Texas at Austin

System Software Program Committee


Rudolf Eigenmann, Purdue University
Lawrence Rauchwerger, Texas A&M University
Mary Lou Soffa, University of Virginia
Robert Wisniewski, IBM Research
Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
Ram Rajamony, IBM Research
Guang R. Gao, University of Delaware
Calin Cascaval, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Greg Bronevetsky, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Siddhartha Chatterjee, IBM Research
Mary Hall, University of Utah
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hironori Kasahara, Waseda University
Samuel Midkiff, Purdue University
David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paul Stodghill, USDA Agricultural Research Service
Tony Hey, Microsoft Corporation
Wei Li, Intel Corporation
Calvin Lin, University of Texas at Austin


Awards



Awards Chair


Steven F. Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


BOFs



BOFs Chair


Nancy R Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center

BOFs Committee Member


Sebastien Goasguen, Clemson University
Nancy R Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Stuart Martin, Argonne National Laboratory


Challenges



Challenges Coordination Chair


Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University


Analytics Challenge



Analytics Challenge Co-chair


Timothy Leite, Visual Numerics, Inc.
Paul Fussell, Boeing

Analytics Challenge Committee


Max Greevey, Visual Numerics, Inc.
Sharan Kalwani, General Motors Corporation
Richard Strelitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Schulman, Sun Microsystems
Don Costello, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Betsy Riley, DOE
Dan'l Pierce, Access Analytics International
Jill Matzke, SGI


Cluster Challenge



Cluster Challenge Chair


Brent Gorda, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Cluster Challenge Committee


Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rich Wolski, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tom Spelce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bill Boas, System Fabric Works
George (Chip) Smith, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Cluster Challenge PR


Ann Redelfs, Redelfs LLC


Storage Challenge



Storage Challenge Chair


Raymond L. Paden, IBM Corporation

Storage Challenge Committee


Virginia To, vtk Solutions LLC
Charles Lively, Texas A&M University
Randy Kreiser, Data Direct Networks
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland
Thomas Ruwart, I/O Performance Inc.
John R Sopka, EMC
Chris Semple, Petroleum Geo-Services
Mike Knowles, Lockheed Martin Corporation


Disruptive Technologies



Disruptive Technologies Chair


Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Disruptive Technologies Commitee


Mark Seager, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Richard Linderman, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Gary D Hughes, US Dept of Defense
Erik P DeBenedictis, Sandia National Laboratories


Doctoral Research Showcase



Doctoral Research Showcase Chair


Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Doctoral Research Showcase PC Member


Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chau-Wen Tseng, University of Maryland
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland
I-Hsin Chung, IBM Research
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology


Gordon Bell Prize



Gordon Bell Prize Committee Chair


David H Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Gordon Bell Committee Member


David E Keyes, Columbia University
James Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center


Invited Speakers



Invited Speakers Chair


Fred Johnson, US Dept of Energy


Masterworks



Masterworks Co-Chair


Stanley Ahalt, Ohio Supercomputer Center
John Grosh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Panels



Panels Chair


José Moreira, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


Posters



Posters Co-Chair


Tamara K Grimmett, Idaho National Laboratory
Charles Koelbel, Rice University

Posters Committee


Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland
Suzanne Shontz, Pennsylvania State University
Randall Bramley, Indiana University
Charles Koelbel, Rice University
Gabrielle Allen, Louisiana State University
Siddhartha Chatterjee, IBM Research
L. Eric Greenwade, Microsoft Corporation
Robert B Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Tia Newhall, Swarthmore College
Jeffrey J. Evans, Purdue University
Kevin James Barker, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tamara K Grimmett, Idaho National Laboratory
Robert A. Ballance, Sandia National Laboratories


Seymour Cray Award



Seymour Cray Award Committee Chair


David H Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Seymour Cray Award Committee Member


Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Steve Scott, Cray Inc.
Monty M. Denneau, IBM
William J. Dally, Stanford University


Sidney Fernbach Memorial Award



Sidney Fernbach Memorial Award Committee Chair


Steven F. Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Sidney Fernbach Memorial Award Committee Member


Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
Edward Seidel, Louisiana State University
Sangtae Kim, Purdue University
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
Esmond G Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Douglas Kothe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ulrich J Ruede, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin
Charles Holland, DARPA


Tutorials



Tutorials Co-Chair


Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Tutorials Committee


Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Thomas Hacker, Purdue University
Raghu Reddy, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Bryan Embry, National Security Agency
Lauren L. Smith, National Security Agency
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Dieter Kranzlmueller, Johannes Kepler University
Diane Rover, Iowa State University
Frederic Desprez, INRIA
Richard F Barrett, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Robert B Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
L. Eric Greenwade, Microsoft Corporation
David William Walker, Cardiff University
Jose L Munoz, National Science Foundation
John Towns, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Anne C Elster, Norwegian University of Science&Technology
Glenn R. Luecke, Iowa State University
Fred Johnson, US Dept of Energy
John W. Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Michael M. Resch, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Blaise M. Barney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Candace Culhane, US Dept of Defense


Workshops



Workshops Co-Chair


Mary Hall, University of Utah
Julia Mullen, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society